PBSE Faculty

Dr. David Haussler, UCSC Distinguished Professor of Biomolecular Engineering

PARTICIPATING PBSE FACULTY FROM ALL TRAINING TRACKS

Sixty-one faculty members, primarily from the Departments of Molecular, Cell, and Developmental Biology, Biomolecular Engineering, Chemistry and Biochemistry, and Microbiology and Environmental Toxicology, participate in the overall program. Faculty overlap is considerable in the four interdisciplinary training tracks – Biomolecular Engineering and Bioinformatics (BMEB), Microbial Bology and Pathogenesis (MICRO), Chemical Biology, Biochemistry and Biophysics (CB3), and Molecular, Cell & Developmental Biology (MCD). All PBSE faculty members are listed below. For faculty listings specific to each of our training tracks, see the links in menu bar above the banner photograph.

James Ackman Visualizing Structured Activity Throughout the Developing Vertebrate Brain
Mark Akeson Computational Tools for Angstrom-scale Control and Analysis of DNA and RNA Using Nanoscale Pores
Manny Ares Mechanisms of Splicing Regulation
Vicki Auerbuch-Stone Innate Immune Responses to the Human Pathogen Yersinia pseudotuberculosis
Phil Berman Biotechnology and Infectious Diseases
Needhi Bhalla Meiotic Chromosome Dynamics
Hinrich Boeger Chromatin Structure and Gene Regulation   
Barry Bowman Membrane Function and Calcium Regulation
Angela Brooks Transcriptome Analysis of RNA Splicing and Cancer
Manel Camps Use of Random Mutagenesis for Studies of Evolution and for Therapy
Susan Carpenter Long Noncoding RNA and Innate Immunity
Bin Chen Mammalian Brain Development
Rebecca Dubois Structure, Function, and Engineering of Virus Proteins
Russell Corbett-Detig Population and Evolutionary Genomics, Bioinformatics
Ólöf Einarsdóttir Structure, Mechanisms, and Dynamics of Respiratory Heme-Copper Oxidases
David Feldheim The Generation of Neural Connections
Lars Fehren-Schmitz Human Palaeogenomics & Molecular Anthropology
Camilla Forsberg Mechanisms of Stem Cell Fate Decisions
Ed Green Genome Sequence Assembly and Comparative Genome Analysis
Grant Hartzog How Chromatin Influences Transcription
David Haussler Bioinformatics, Computational Genomic Data Analysis, Molecular Evolution and Comparative Genomics
Lindsay Hinck Cellular Interactions During Organogenesis and Tumorigenesis
Ted Holman Biochemical and Inhibitory Investigations into Lipoxygenase: a Possible Therapeutic for Stroke, Diabetes and Heart Disease 
Richard Hughey Bioinformatic Tools for Sequence Analysis and Prediction
Melissa Jurica Structure and Functional Analysis of Spliceosomes   
Rohinton Kamakaka Chromosome Structure and Gene Regulation
Kevin Karplus Long-read DNA Sequencing
Doug Kellogg Control of Cell Growth and Size
Jim Kent Computational Genomics
Marm Kilpatrick Ecology of Infectious Diseases and Population Biology
Daniel H. Kim Epigenomic Reprogramming by Long Noncoding RNA
Dave Kliger Dynamics of Biomedical Molecules in Vision, Allostery, and Folding
R. Scott Lokey Chemical Biology, Cyclic Peptides, Small Molecule Screening 
Todd Lowe Computational and Experimental Discovery of Non-coding RNAs, Microbial Genomics, Extremophile Biology
Pradip Mascharak Inorganic Chemistry, Protein Active Site Modeling, Biomaterials, Design of Metallodrugs
Glenn Millhauser Prions, Metallobiochemistry, Agouti and Melanocortin Signaling, Total Protein Synthesis
Harry Noller Structure and Function of the Ribosome 
Karen Ottemann The Molecular Virulence Factors of Helicobacter pylori
Carrie Partch Molecular Mechanisms of Circadian Rhythmicity
Yuan Ping Theoretical chemistry, materials chemistry, solar energy conversion, electronic structure
Nader Pourmand Single Cell Analysis and Manipulation, Biosensor, Nanotechnology, DNA Sequencing
Jevgenij Raskatov Disease-Oriented Chemical Biology: Creating Novel Molecular Therapeutic Strategies
Michael Rexach Structure and Function of the Nuclear Pore Complex
Seth Rubin Biochemical Mechanisms in Cell Growth and Division
Chad Saltikov Understanding the Molecular Biology and Ecology of Bacteria that Metabolize Toxic Metals
Jeremy Sanford Post Transcriptional Control of Gene Expression
Bill Saxton Cytoskeletal Motors and Active Transport Processes
Bill Scott Structure and Mechanism of RNA Enzymes
Nik Sgourakis Modelling the Structures of Protein Complexes from Sparse Experimental Data
Beth Shapiro Inferring the Evolutionary Dynamics of Species and Populations Using Genome-scale Data Sampled Over Time
Alexander Sher Neural Circuits: Function, Development, and Treatment
Marilou Sisson-Magnus Microbial Ecology, Evolutionary Biology
Donald Smith Molecular and Functional impacts of Neurotoxic Agents
Michael Stone Structure and Dynamics of Telomeres and Telomerase
Susan Strome Chromatin and RNA Regulation in C. elegans
Josh Stuart Computational Functional Genomics, with Application to Integrative Analysis of Cancer
Bill Sullivan Cell Cycle, Cytoskeleton, and Host-pathogen Interactions
John Tamkun Chromatin Remodeling in Drosophila Development   
Christopher Vollmers DNA Sequencing Tools for the Analysis of B cells
Zhu Wang Prostate Development and Cancer, Tissue Stem Cells
Fitnat Yildiz Molecular Mechanisms of Biofilm Formation in Vibrio cholerae
Al Zahler Alternative Pre-mRNA Splicing Regulation and the Biological Role of Small RNAs
Jonathan Zehr Aquatic Microbial Ecology
Yi Zuo Synapse Plasticity and Learning/Memory

nih UCSC's graduate  Program in Biomedical Sciences and Engineering is supported by training grants from the National Institute of General Medical Science and the National Human Genome Research Institute.