PBSE Faculty

Dr. David Haussler, UCSC Distinguished Professor of Biomolecular Engineering

PARTICIPATING PBSE FACULTY FROM ALL TRAINING TRACKS

Over sixty faculty members, primarily from the Departments of Molecular, Cell, and Developmental Biology, Biomolecular Engineering, Chemistry and Biochemistry, and Microbiology and Environmental Toxicology, participate in the overall program. Faculty overlap is considerable in the four interdisciplinary training tracks – Biomolecular Engineering and Bioinformatics (BMEB), Chemical Biology, Biochemistry, and Biophysics (CB3), Microbial Biology and Pathogenesis (MICRO),  and Molecular, Cell & Developmental Biology (MCD). All PBSE training faculty members are listed below. For faculty listings specific to each training track, click on the links in the menu bar above.

James Ackman Visualizing Structured Activity Throughout the Developing Vertebrate Brain
Mark Akeson Computational Tools for Angstrom-scale Control and Analysis of DNA and RNA Using Nanoscale Pores
Manny Ares Mechanisms of Splicing Regulation
Joshua Arribere Cellular quality control of gene expression
Vicki Auerbuch-Stone Innate Immune Responses to the Human Pathogen Yersinia pseudotuberculosis
Phil Berman Biotechnology and Infectious Diseases
Needhi Bhalla Meiotic Chromosome Dynamics
Hinrich Boeger Chromatin Structure and Gene Regulation   
David Boyd Viral immunology, respiratory viruses, stromal cells, lung biology, lung extracellular matrix
Angela Brooks Transcriptome Analysis of RNA Splicing and Cancer
Manel Camps Use of Random Mutagenesis for Studies of Evolution and for Therapy
Susan Carpenter Long Noncoding RNA and Innate Immunity
Raquel Chamorro-Garcia Epigenetic mechanisms of genome-environment interactions and transgenerational inheritance in mouse models
Bin Chen Mammalian Brain Development
Russell Corbett-Detig Population and Evolutionary Genomics, Bioinformatics
Valerie Cortez RNA viruses, epithelial biology, and mucosal immunology
Rebecca Dubois Structure, Function, and Engineering of Virus Proteins
Ólöf Einarsdóttir Structure, Mechanisms, and Dynamics of Respiratory Heme-Copper Oxidases
Lars Fehren-Schmitz Human Palaeogenomics & Molecular Anthropology
David Feldheim The Generation of Neural Connections
Camilla Forsberg Mechanisms of Stem Cell Fate Decisions
Ed Green Genome Sequence Assembly and Comparative Genome Analysis
Carol Greider Telomerase and Telomere Length Regulation
Grant Hartzog How Chromatin Influences Transcription
David Haussler Bioinformatics, Computational Genomic Data Analysis, Molecular Evolution and Comparative Genomics
Lindsay Hinck Cellular Interactions During Organogenesis and Tumorigenesis
Ted Holman Biochemical and Inhibitory Investigations into Lipoxygenase: a Possible Therapeutic for Stroke, Diabetes and Heart Disease 
Tim Johnstone Medicinal bioinorganic chemistry; synthetic inorganic chemistry; nanoparticle drug delivery; inorganic spectroscopy; small-molecule X-ray crystallography; mammalian and microbiological cell culture
Melissa Jurica Structure and Functional Analysis of Spliceosomes   
Rohinton Kamakaka Chromosome Structure and Gene Regulation
Kevin Karplus Long-read DNA Sequencing
Doug Kellogg Control of Cell Growth and Size
Jim Kent Computational Genomics
Marm Kilpatrick Ecology of Infectious Diseases and Population Biology
Daniel H. Kim Epigenomic Reprogramming by Long Noncoding RNA
Euiseok Kim Connectivity, function, development, and genetic identity of neural circuits
Jacqueline Kimmey Host pathogen interactions and dynamics in Streptococcus pneumoniae infection
Dave Kliger Dynamics of Biomedical Molecules in Vision, Allostery, and Folding
Sarah Loerch Structure and function of RNA-protein complexes, electron cryo-microscopy, biochemistry and biophysics, image processing
R. Scott Lokey Chemical Biology, Cyclic Peptides, Small Molecule Screening 
Todd Lowe Computational and Experimental Discovery of Non-coding RNAs, Microbial Genomics, Extremophile Biology
John MacMillan Natural products chemistry, chemical biology, structural elucidation, cancer biology, microbial natural products
Pradip Mascharak Inorganic Chemistry, Protein Active Site Modeling, Biomaterials, Design of Metallodrugs
Shaun McKinnie Discovery and application of natural product biosynthetic enzymology and chemistry
Karen Miga Centromere sequence characterization, satellite DNA evolution, epigenetic annotation of repeat-rich regions
Glenn Millhauser Prions, Metallobiochemistry, Agouti and Melanocortin Signaling, Total Protein Synthesis
Harry Noller Structure and Function of the Ribosome 
Karen Ottemann The Molecular Virulence Factors of Helicobacter pylori
Carrie Partch Molecular Mechanisms of Circadian Rhythmicity
Benedict Paten Genome Analysis and Precision Medicine
Michael Patnode Defining competitive relationships among members of the human gut microbiota as it relates to carbohydrate metabolism
Yuan Ping Theoretical chemistry, materials chemistry, solar energy conversion, electronic structure
Nader Pourmand Single Cell Analysis and Manipulation, Biosensor, Nanotechnology, DNA Sequencing
Jevgenij Raskatov Organic synthesis, NMR, molecular modeling, biophysical characterization, molecular biology assaysproducts
Seth Rubin Biochemical Mechanisms in Cell Growth and Division
Sofie Salama Molecular biology, Cell Biology, Stem Cells, Genomics, Neurobiology, Development, Cancer
Chad Saltikov Understanding the Molecular Biology and Ecology of Bacteria that Metabolize Toxic Metals
Laura Sanchez Mass spectrometry, small molecule communication, natural products, microbial communities, cancer 
Jeremy Sanford Post Transcriptional Control of Gene Expression
Bill Scott Structure and Mechanism of RNA Enzymes
Beth Shapiro Inferring the Evolutionary Dynamics of Species and Populations Using Genome-scale Data Sampled Over Time
Ali Shariati Cell division cycle, cellular differentiation, cell fate decision, genome engineering, pluripotency, stem cells, transcription, chromatin
Upasna Sharma Epigenetics, RNA, chromatin and transcriptional regulation, reproduction, genomes
Alexander Sher Neural Circuits: Function, Development, and Treatment
Shaheen Sikandar Functional Heterogeneity Among Normal and Cancer Stem Cells
Marilou Sison-Mangus Microbial Ecology, Evolutionary Biology
Donald Smith Molecular and Functional impacts of Neurotoxic Agents
Michael Stone Structure and Dynamics of Telomeres and Telomerase
Josh Stuart Computational Functional Genomics, with Application to Integrative Analysis of Cancer
Bill Sullivan Cell Cycle, Cytoskeleton, and Host-pathogen Interactions
Mircea Teodorescu Robotics, bioengineering and bioelectronics
Dan Turner-Evans Neuroscience, dynamical systems, microcircuits, and structure-function relationships
Olena Vaske Genomics of pediatric cancers and rare diseases
Christopher Vollmers DNA Sequencing Tools for the Analysis of B cells
Zhu Wang Prostate Development and Cancer, Tissue Stem Cells
Jordan Ward Probing C. elegans development, cellular differentiation, and parasitic disease
Fitnat Yildiz Molecular Mechanisms of Biofilm Formation in Vibrio cholerae
Al Zahler Alternative Pre-mRNA Splicing Regulation and the Biological Role of Small RNAs
Jonathan Zehr Aquatic Microbial Ecology
Yi Zuo Synapse Plasticity and Learning/Memory

nih UCSC's graduate  Program in Biomedical Sciences and Engineering is supported by training grants from the National Institute of General Medical Science and the National Human Genome Research Institute.